Tilawat of Quran

Tilawat of Quran (9)

Q: Why did Allah used a Female Noun (Isim muannas) to refer to Adam alaihis salaam in the following verse (7:189)? Why did not Allah use masculine nouns to refer to Adam alaihis salaam?

A. Although Nafs in this verse refers to Sayyidina Adam (Alayhis Salaam), the word 'Nafs' is Mu'annath (feminine) in Arabic grammar. Thus, after Nafs is Waahidatin and not Waahidin. The Haa of Minhaa and the Haa of Zaujahaa are both related to the word Nafs, so they too have to come in the Mu'annath form.

So the feminine pronoun is used to comply with the rules of Arabic grammar and not to imply that Adam was a female. Throughout the Qur'aan, the word Nafs is used in the feminine gender. Nafs means a soul.

Moulana Yusuf Laher
Checked by: Mufti Siraj Desai

Tuesday, 26 October 2010 01:22

Surah Taubah and Bismillah

Written by Moulana Yusuf Laher

Q: Why is Surah Taubah written without Bismillah at the beginning?

A. Two reasons are mentioned for this:

a) Surah Taubah is actually part of the previous Surah, thus no need for the Bismillaah here.

b) In this Surah (Taubah) Allah Ta'aala speaks of Jihad, etc., expressing His wrath and anger. Bismillaah is a means of drawing the mercy of Allah. Due to expressing respect for the Divine wrath at this juncture (Surah Taubah), we will not call upon Divine mercy at such a time.

Moulana Yusuf Laher
Checked by: Mufti Siraj Desai
Monday, 04 October 2010 02:38

Quraan in Top Pocket

Written by Mufti Siraj Desai

Q: Is it permissible to keep the Quraan in the top pocket of a shirt/kurta while performing Salaah?

A: Yes it is permissible to keep the Quran in top pocket when performing salaah as long as there is no danger of it falling out of the pocket. However, the Ulema have advised people against using small-sized qurans because these can easily be disrespected and treated as insignificant. It's best to use the big sized Qurans that were printed in the olden days. Furthermore, a pocket sized Quran is imitation of non-Muslim ideology in the sense that they have reduced their Bible and other important books to pocket-size. We Muslims should, therefore, avoid following the same stule with regards to Our Noble Quran.

And Allah knows best

Mufti Siraj Desai

Q: Is it permissable for me to read the Arabic Quraan with English translation when I am menstruating? I am reading the English text with a view of gaining the reward in Ramadaan and also to understand the message of the Quraan.

A:
You may read the English translation during your haidh, but be careful not to hold the Quran unless you are using a cloth. Do not touch the Arabic text of the Holy Quran in that state.

Mufti Siraj Desai

Monday, 01 March 2010 03:01

Definition of "Our Spirit"

Written by Mufti Siraj Desai

Q: Chapter 19, verse 17 of the Qur'an mentions the word "our spirit". What is the explanation of this?

A.
In Surah Maryam (Ch 19), verse 17, the word Roohana, meaning ‘our Spirit’ refers to the Arch Angel Jibreel (Alayhis Salaam) when Almighty Allah sent him to Hadhrat Maryam (Alayhas Salaam) to give her the good news of a son. This is the unanimous Tafseer and explanation of all commentators that has been transmitted over the centuries. There is no 'tafseer bir-ra’iy' in this regard because it is an historical event.

Mufti Siraj Desai

Tuesday, 13 October 2009 03:36

Quraan on Phone and Wudhu

Written by Mufti Siraj Desai
Q: Does one have to have wudhu when viewing the Quraan verses on ones cellphone?

A:
One can hold the cellphone without Wudhu but should not touch the screen when the Quraanic verses appear on it.

Mufti Siraj Desai
Saturday, 26 September 2009 09:08

Tilaawat of Quraan in English

Written by Mufti Siraj Desai
Q: Can I make Tilawat of the Quraan in English?

A: Tilawaat of the Quran cannot be done in English. One must read the Arabic. You may read the English translation of the Quran but the reward for tilaawat will only be received by reading the Arabic.
Mufti Siraj Desai
Tuesday, 28 July 2009 01:30

Khatam in a Gathering

Written by Moulana Yusuf Laher
Q: Is the act of Khatam (completion of the Quraan) permissible in a gathering? Do acts of Riya (show) take place in a gathering? Does this method of Khatams have any sunnah basis?

A:
The method of Khatams in vogue are not proven from the Sunnah, nor was it the system of the noble Sahaabah Kiraam (Radhiyallaahu Anhum). Thus, it is best not to participate in such Khatam gatherings, though it is permissible to do so. One should not regard these gatherings as Sunnah, nor so necessary, that those who don't participate in them are condemned and criticized. As far as Riya is concerned, it depends on the intention of the individual.
Allah Ta'aala knows best.

Moulana Yusuf Laher
Checked and approved by: Mufti Siraj Desai

 

Thursday, 16 July 2009 03:54

No Bismillah for Surah Taubah

Written by Moulana Yusuf Laher
Q: I noticed that Surah Taubah does not begin with bismillah. Is there a reason for this?

A:
Two reasons are mentioned for this:
a) Surah Taubah is actually part of the previous Surah, thus no need for the Bismillaah here.
b) In this Surah (Taubah) Allah Ta'aala speaks of Jihad, etc., expressing His wrath and anger. Bismillaah is a means of drawing the mercy of Allah. Due to expressing respect for the Divine wrath at this juncture (Surah Taubah), we will not call upon Divine mercy at such a time.

Moulana Yusuf Laher
Checked and approved by: Mufti Siraj Desai